Mark your calendars now for these important
RMS Events! 
Mother's Day Sale - April 15th and 16th 
No School, Good Friday - April 18th 
Powder Puff Football Game - May 2nd
ACT Aspire - May 5th - 12th
6th and 7th Grade Award's Day (RMS Gym) - May 21st
5th Grade Move Up Day -  May 22nd
8th Grade Awards Day (Southside Baptist) - May 23rd 
 ________________________
 
Congratulations to the April
Good Kids of the Month 
 
 
6th Grade - Dominique Garcia and Jillian Walker
7th Grade -Andrew Edwards and Malcolm Porter
8th Grade - Katie Cook, Emma Freeman, Savannah Lenz
 ___________________________
 
 
 7th Grade Advanced Science Class
Frog Hunt
Vivian Lee Maddox 
 
frog  
 
 
frog hunt  
 
_______________________________ 
  
Congratulations to the 2013-2014 SGA Winners
 
Presidents - Lauren Brewer and Ann-Margaret Swindall
Vice President - Mary Kat Barber 
 Secretary - Addie Cardwell
Treasurer - Karley Wilmore
Reporter - Myles Hendrick
Chaplain - Lakelyn Crawford
 
7th Grade Representatives
Kennedy Carter
Blake Habyan
Kaylie Johnson
Grace McClellan 
 
 SGA 2013
 SGA Officers 2013-2014 
(L-R) Karly Wilmore, Mary Kat Barber, Addie Cardwell, Lakelyn Crawford, Ann Margaret Swindall, Myles Hendrick, Lauren Brewer
 
 reps 2013
 7th Grade SGA Representatives
 (L-R) Blake Habyan, Kennedy Cater, Kaylie Johnson, Grace McClellan
 _________________________________________
 
    
Thank you parents and students for working so hard to make our school look great! 
 
 
 
___________________________________
 
 
All teachers and instructional paraprofessionals 
at RMS meet the NCLB requirements.
_______________
 
RMS Mission Statement
 
 rms
___________
 
student
 
 
 

  •   writing winners
      Congratulations to Our Creative Writing Winners!
    1st Place Fiction - Ann-Margaret Swindall 
    1st Place Non Fiction - Trey Stone
    3rd Place Non Fiction - Gabrielle Metz 
    3rd Place Illustrated Story - Britney Barker
    Hon Mention Poetry - Coley Thornton 
     
    _______________________________ 
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to the RMS
    Track Team Winners!
     track2014
     Nick Shirley (3rd - Javlin throw)
    Taylor Hayes ( 2nd - 4X100 Relay)
    Presley Johnson (1st in 3 events, 3200 run, 800m run, 1600m run),
    Jace Driskell (2nd 4x800 relay),
    Not pictured - Lauren Brewer - ( 2nd 4x100 realy and 1st 100m dash)
    ______________________________ 
     
    Comments (-1)
  • spring dance pic
    Check out our Spring Dance Pictures 
    ____________________________ 
     
     
     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • Mother's Day Shop
     Coming to RMS
    April 15 - 16 
     
     
    Please join us for our Mother's Day Sale.
    We will have many items that all mothers,
    grandmothers, and wives would love
    to get on that special day!
     
     ________________________
    Comments (-1)
  • The RMS Beta Club
    New Member Induction
    beta Club New Members  
     __________________________
    Comments (-1)
  •  ____________ 
    Comments (-1)
  •  _______________________________
    Comments (-1)
  • Rainbow Middle School's EXPLORE Test Scores Exceed Those of Students in the National Norm Group in English, Math, Reading, Science, and Composite.
    Great Job Teachers and Students!!
    Comments (-1)
  • ______________________________ 
     
    Congratulations to the RMS
    Spelling Bee Winners!
     
       1st Place - Jose Arquilola
    2nd Place - Sydney Sexton 
     
     spelling
     
     _________________________________
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to the
    2013 RMS Geography Bee Winners!
     
    geo winners  
    First Place - Jake Rogers
    Second Place - Alissa Bearden
    Third Place - Justus Venn 
     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • more